Privacy Policy

MDB Consulting – ABN 60 070 751 094 

Updated 24 August 2021 

MDB Consulting Pty Ltd (60 070 751 094) is an Information Technology Company located in Australia. References to “MDB Consulting”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to MDB Consulting Pty Ltd. 

 

Purpose 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

This policy sets out: 

  • The scope of our Privacy policy; 

  • What information we collect; 

  • Why we collect and use information; 

  • Your right to correct or access your personal information; 

  • How we protect the integrity of your personal information; 

  • Your right to make a privacy complaint; and  

  • How you can contact us regarding privacy concerns 

We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, amend this Privacy Policy.  

Scope 

This policy governs all information collected by us and provided to us and must be adhered to by all staff, contractors, consultants, or other agents of MDB who access, use, process, control or otherwise deal with the information on our behalf.   

Policy Statement 

We take Privacy very seriously at MDB Consulting. The primary purpose for which we collect information from you is to provide you with our products and services and to best manage our relationship with you. We will only use your information if we have a lawful reason to do so. 

Privacy for Clients 

This section applies to the Personal Information we collect and process from a Client or potential Client through the provision of service. If you are not a Client, the Visitors or Contacts section of this policy may be more applicable to you and your data. In this section, “you” and “your” refer to Clients and potential Clients. 
 

Information We Collect 

We collect different types of information depending on the nature of our engagement with you from several different sources, including: 


(i) Information you provide to us: You (your organisation) may provide certain Personal Information to us when you sign up for a Chintaro account and use the Service, consult with our Customer Support Team, send us an email, integrate the Service with another website or service, or communicate with us in any way. 

This information may include: 

  • Business contact information: Such as your name, job title, organisation, location, phone number, email address and country. 

  • Marketing information: Such as your contact preference. 

  • Account log-in credentials: May include your email address, username, or password when you sign up for an account with us. 

  • Troubleshooting and support data: This is data you provide, or we otherwise collect in connection with support queries we receive from you. It may include contact or authentication data, the content of your chats and other communication with us, and the product or service you are using related to the help inquiry.   

  • Payment information: Such as your credit card numbers and associated identifiers and billing address. 
     

(ii) Information we collect automatically: When you use our products or services. 

Service usage data may include: 

  • Device information: We collect information about the devices and applications you use to access the Service, such as your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, and other information about your system and connection. If you are using our Mobile App, we may also collect information about the cellular network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device’s name and unique service ID, your mobile device’s operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use and information about the features of our Mobile App that you accessed.  

  • Log data: Our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers and the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses and your activity in the Service (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take), device event information (such as system activity, error reports and hardware settings). We may also access metadata and other information associated with files that you upload into our service. 

  • Usage data: We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our Service, which may include the dates and times you access the service and your browsing activities. We also collect information regarding the performance of the service, including metrics related to deliverability of emails and other communications you send through the service. If you are using our Mobile App, we may collect information about how often you use the Mobile App and other performance data. This information allows us to improve the content and operation of the service, and service and facilitate research and analysis of the Service. 
     

(iii) Information we collect from other sources: From time to time, we may obtain information about you from third-party sources such as third-party data providers. We use this information to enhance our ability to develop relevant features and improve our Service. 

This information may include: 

  • Device information, such as IP addresses 

  • Location, such as city and state 
     

Use of Personal Information 

We may use the personal information we collect or receive through the Service for the purposes and on the legal bases identified below: 

  • To bill and collect money owed to us by you to perform our contract with you for the use of the Service or where we have not entered into a contract with you, in accordance with our legitimate interests to operate and administer our Service. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and those third parties collect billing information to process your orders and credit card payments. To learn more about the steps we take to safeguard that data, see the “Our Security” section of this privacy policy. 

  • To send you system alert messages in reliance on our legitimate interests in administering the Service and providing certain features. For example, we may inform you about temporary or permanent changes to our Service, such as planned outages, or send your account, security or compliance notifications, such as new features, version updates, abuse warnings, and changes to this privacy policy. 

  • To meet legal requirements when required or authorised by law. 
     

Third-Party Integrations 

We may use the Personal Information we collect or receive through the Service, as a processor and as otherwise stated in this privacy policy, to enable your use of the integrations and plugins you choose to connect to your Chintaro account.  
 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies 

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers to (for example) make their website or service work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.  

We and our third-party partners may use various technologies to collect and store Service Usage Data when you use our Service (as discussed above), and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies such as pixels, web beacons, and if you use our Mobile App on your mobile device. 

Data Protection Rights 

The Privacy Act (1988) which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), is the principal data protection legislation. Please refer to the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for more information.  

Depending on the country in which you reside, you may have the following data protection rights: 

  • Right of access to data/copies of data 

  • Right to rectification of errors 

  • Right to deletion/right to be forgotten 

  • Right to object to processing 

  • Right to restrict processing 

  • Right to data portability 

  • Right to withdraw consent 

  • Right to object to marketing 

  • Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority(ies). 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection law. We may ask you to verify your identity to help us respond efficiently to your request.  

 

Privacy for Contacts 

This section applies to the information we process about our Client’s Contacts as a data controller. Our Service is intended for use by our Clients and as a result, we act only in a data controller capacity for the information we collect via the Service we provide. MDB Consulting is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our Clients, which may differ than those set forth in this privacy policy.  

Data Security  

We take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to protect Personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of the Personal Information.  

Please see our Data Breach Policy for further information regarding the steps that personnel must take to ensure that data breaches are identified, contained, investigated and remedied.   

 

Privacy for Visitors 

This section applies to Personal Information that we collect and process when you visit MDB Consulting Sites and in the usual course of our business, such as in connection with our recruitment, events, sales and marketing activities or when you visit our office. In this section, “you” and “your” refer to Visitors. 

Information We Collect 

(i) Information you provided to us on the Chintaro Site or otherwise: Our Chintaro Site offers various ways to contact us, such as through form submissions, email or phone, to inquire about our company and/or Service. For example, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our Service, subscribe to marketing, apply for a role within MDB Consulting, or otherwise contact us. We may also collect Personal Information from you in person at trade shows or events. If you visit our office (where you would be required to register as a visitor and provide us with certain information that may also be shared with our service providers) or via a phone call with a sales representative. You may choose to provide additional information when you communicate with us or otherwise interact with us, and we may keep copies of any such communications for our records. 

The Personal Information we collect may include: 

  • Business contact information: Such as your name, job title, organisation, location, phone number, email address and country. 

  • Marketing information: Such as your contact preference. 

  • Professional information: Such as your job title, institution or company. 

  • Nature of your communication. 

  • Any information you choose to provide to us when completing any “free text” boxes in our forms. 
     

(ii) Information we collect automatically through the Chintaro Site: When you visit our Chintaro Site or interact with our emails, we and our third-party partners use cookies and similar technologies such as pixels or web beacons, alone or in conjunction with cookies, to collect certain information automatically from your browser or device. 

The information we collect automatically may include: 

  • Device information: Such as your IP address, your browser, operating system, device information, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, request information (speed, frequency, the site from which you linked us (“referring page”), the name of the website you choose to visit immediately after ours (“exit page”), the web browser you used including its type and language, and viewfinder size and scripts errors. 

  • Usage data: Such as information about how you interact with our emails, Chintaro site (such as the pages and files viewed, session duration, links clicked, searches, non-sensitive text entered, operating system and system configuration information and date/time stamps associated with your usage). 

 

Use of Personal Information 

We may use the information we collect through our Chintaro site and in connection with events and marketing activities for a range of reasons in reliance on our legitimate interests, including: 

  • To provide, operate, optimise, and maintain the Chintaro site. 

  • To send you marketing information, product recommendations and non-transactional communication (eg. email, telemarketing calls, or SMS) about us, in accordance with your marketing preferences, including information about our products, services, promotions or events as necessary for our legitimate interest in conducting direct marketing or to the extent you have provided prior consent. 

  • For recruitment purposes if you have applied for a role with MDB Consulting. 

  • To respond to your online inquiries and requests, and to provide you with information and access to resources or services that you have requested from us. 

  • To manage the Chintaro site and system administration security. 

  • To manage even registration and attendance, including sending related communications to you. 

  • To register visitors to our office for security reasons and to manage non-disclosure agreements that visitors may be required to sign. 

  • To improve the navigation and content of the Chintaro site. 

  • To identify any server problems or other IT or network issues. 

  • To process transactions and to set up online accounts. 

  • To compile aggregated statistics about site usage and to better understand the preferences of our visitors. 

  • To help us provide, improve, and personalise our marketing activities. 

  • To facilitate the security and continued proper functioning of the Chintaro site. 

  • To carry out research and development to improve our Chintaro site, products, and services. 

  • To conduct marketing research, advertise to you, provide personalised information about us on and off our Chintaro site, and to provide other personalised content based on your activities and interests to the extent necessary for our legitimate interests in supporting our marketing activities or advertising our Service or instances where we seek your consent. 

  • To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes, such as data analysis, fraud monitoring and prevention, identifying usage trends and expanding our business activities in reliance on our legitimate interests. 

  • To cooperate with public and government authorities, courts or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires processing or disclosure or Personal Information to protect our rights or is necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting against misuse or abuse of our Chintaro site and Services, protecting personal property or safety, pursuing remedies available to us and limiting our damages, complying with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal processes, or responding to lawful requests. 

 

Public Information and Third-Party Websites 

  • Social media platforms and widgets: The Chintaro site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Chintaro site and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Chintaro site. We also maintain a presence on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter. Any information, communication, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectations of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features are governed by privacy policies of the companies that provide them. 

  • Links to third-party websites: The Chintaro site includes links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website with which you interact. 

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies 

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers to (for example) make their website or service work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.  

We and our third-party partners may use various technologies to collect and store Service Usage Data when you use our Service (as discussed above), and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies such as pixels, web beacons, and if you use our Mobile App on your mobile device. 

 

Data Protection Rights 

The Privacy Act (1988) which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), is the principal data protection legislation. Please refer to the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for more information.  

Depending on the country in which you reside, you may have the following data protection rights: 

  • Right of access to data/copies of data 

  • Right to rectification of errors 

  • Right to deletion/right to be forgotten 

  • Right to object to processing 

  • Right to restrict processing 

  • Right to data portability 

  • Right to withdraw consent 

  • Right to object to marketing 

  • Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority(ies). 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection law. We may ask you to verify your identity to help us respond efficiently to your request. 

 

General Information 

 

Our Security 

We take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to protect Personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, considering the risks involved in processing and the nature of the Personal Information.  

Chintaro accounts require a username and password to log in. Clients must keep their username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third-party. Because the information in a Client’s Chintaro account is private, account passwords are hashed, which means we cannot see a client’s password. We cannot resend forgotten passwords. We will only provide Clients with instructions on how to reset them. 

How We Share Information 

We may share and disclose your Personal Information with our Affiliates or third parties for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy. 

(i) Our service providers: Sometimes, we share your information with our third-party service providers working on our behalf for the purposes described in this privacy policy. For example, companies we’ve hired to help us provide and support our Service or assist in protecting and securing our systems and services and other business-related functions. 

Other examples include analysing data, hosting data, engaging technical support for our Service, processing payments, and delivering content. 

We use YouTube’s API services in connection with our Service to provide certain features. As such, you acknowledge and agree that by signing up for an account and using the Service, you are also bound by Google’s Privacy Policy  In addition to the rights set forth in the above section Privacy for Clients, you may manage your YouTube API data by visiting Google’s security settings page.  

(ii) Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency or court: This also includes any other third-party where we believe disclosure is necessary (a) as applicable law or regulation, (b) to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights, or (c) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

(iii) Any other person with your consent. 

Your Choices and Opt-Outs 

Clients and Visitors who have opted into our marketing emails can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our marketing messages. 

Also, all opt-out requests can be made by emailing us the contact details provided in the “Questions and Concerns” section below. Please note that some communications (such as service messages, account notifications, and billing information) are considered transactional and necessary for account management, and Clients cannot opt out of these messages unless you cancel your Chintaro account. 

Retention of Data 

We retain Personal Information where we have an ongoing legitimate business or legal need to do so. Our retention periods will vary depending on the type of data involved, but generally, we’ll refer to these criteria in order to determine retention period: 

  • Whether we have a legal or contractual need to retain the data; 

  • Whether the data is necessary to provide our Service; 

  • Whether our Clients have the ability to access and delete the data within their Chintaro accounts; or 

  • Whether our Clients would reasonably expect that we would retain the data until they remove it or their Chintaro accounts are closed or terminated. 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

 

Changes to this Policy 

We may make changes to this policy at any time. The most recent version is reflected by the version date located at the top of this Privacy Policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this privacy policy or other notice on the Chintaro site. We encourage you to review this privacy policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this privacy policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this privacy policy that was in effect on each respective date you visited the Chintaro site. 

Questions and Concerns 

If you have any questions or comments, or if you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please send an email to admin@chintaro.com.au. You may also contact us by postal mail at: 

MDB Consulting Pty Ltd 

Attn: Privacy Officer 

303/17-19 Yarra Street 

Abbotsford VIC 3067